Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Sigma Capital Group plc, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3942129 with its registered office at Floor 3, 1 St Ann Street, Manchester M2 7LR (“we” or “us”) respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website at www.sigmacapital.co.uk (the “Sigma website”).

In dealing with us, you may provide Sigma with personal information about yourself. This policy (together with our terms of use www.sigmacapital.co.uk/terms-conditions and any other documents referred to on the Sigma website) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Sigma website you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

 

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information you give us: this is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide if you report a problem with the Sigma website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • information we collect about you: with regard to each of your visits to the Sigma website, we may collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Sigma website (including date and time), page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • information we receive from other sources: this is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

COOKIES

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies help us to understand your use of the Sigma website and help you to access and navigate the site.

We may use cookies or other similar text files or programs when you visit certain parts of the Sigma website. The servers hosting Sigma’s website automatically record certain information about you when you use the site, including details of your domain name, IP address, operating system and browser. We may use this information to understand who has seen which pages in order that we can monitor and improve Sigma’s website.

For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser.

 

The cookies We use

We may use the following cookies:

  • strictly necessary cookies: these are required for the operation of the Sigma website;
  • analytical/performance cookies: they allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Sigma website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Sigma website works by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily;
  • functionality cookies: these are used to recognise you when you return to the Sigma website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region); and
  • targeting cookies: these record your visit to the Sigma website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may use this information to make the Sigma website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

 

Accepting or rejecting cookies

Unless you indicate to the contrary, your use of the Sigma Website indicates your consent to any use by us of cookies in accordance with this policy.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Sigma Website.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • information you give to us: we may use this information:
    • to contact you, respond to any correspondence, email or call you have made to us or to provide the information you have requested from us (where such information may include marketing materials); and/ or
    • to ensure that content from the Sigma website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • information we collect about you: We may use this information:
    • to administer the Sigma website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve the Sigma website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep the Sigma website safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Sigma website about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • information we receive from other sources: we may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.sigmacapital.co.uk/terms-conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Sigma website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and obtain your consent. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@sigmacapital.co.uk

The Sigma website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our policy

We may amend the terms of this policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@sigmacapital.co.uk.